Smart EPD
Liberty APAC

Environmental Product Declaration

Liberty APAC

by Humanscale

Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for Liberty APAC, manufactured by Humanscale. Declaration SmartEPD-2026-107-1065-01, prepared according to EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture, valid until September 21, 2031.

Download the EPD (PDF)

Functional unit
1 unit of product of seating
Valid until
September 21, 2031
PCR
EPD Norge Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture

Declaration details

Manufacturer
Humanscale
Program operator
Smart EPD
Declaration number
SmartEPD-2026-107-1065-01
Date of issue
September 21, 2026
Valid until
September 21, 2031
Product category rules (PCR)
EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture (version 3.0)
Standard
ISO 14025:2006 and EN 15804:2012+A2:2019/AC:2021
Functional unit
1 unit of product of seating
System boundary
Cradle to gate with other options (A1 - A3, A4, A5, C1 - C4, D)
Product specificity
Product Specific
Manufacturing specificity
Facility Specific
Manufacturing plant
Humanscale Zhejiang (Zhejiang, China)
Product category
Furnishings › Chairs
Product SKU
L113BM10FT10XFSHNSC
Product service life
15 years
Verifier
Jack Geibig, Ecoform, LLC
LCA software
Carbon Bright 1.2.2
Program instructions
Smart EPD General Program Instructions v.2.0, March 2025

Life cycle assessment results

Results per 1 unit of product of seating.

Environmental Impact Assessment Results

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
climate change: total (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq8.42e+11.05e+11.35e+102.82e-16.52e-15.61e-12.66e+0
climate change: fossil (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq9.26e+11.05e+12.27e-102.82e-15.97e-15.61e-12.66e+0
climate change: biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq-8.71e+008.71e+000000
climate change: land use and land use change (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq3.04e-15.02e-31.45e-401.31e-46.01e-44.81e-5-1.55e-3
climate change: total excluding biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2 eq9.29e+11.05e+14.76e+002.82e-16.52e-15.61e-12.66e+0
ozone depletionozone depletion potential (ODP)kg CFC-11-Eq2.31e-61.41e-72.67e-903.74e-94.12e-91.73e-9-5.95e-7
acidificationaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq5.58e-11.03e-11.40e-301.29e-32.16e-35.01e-44.49e-2
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (P)kg P-Eq2.93e-29.96e-43.95e-503.12e-51.28e-48.26e-62.26e-3
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (PO4-Eq)kg PO4 eq8.97e-23.05e-31.21e-409.58e-53.91e-42.53e-56.92e-3
eutrophication: marinefraction of nutrients reaching marine end compartment (N)kg N-Eq1.11e-13.01e-22.00e-304.76e-42.54e-32.35e-24.86e-3
eutrophication: terrestrialaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq1.05e+03.32e-14.33e-305.19e-39.68e-32.06e-34.78e-2
material resources: metals/mineralsabiotic depletion potential (ADP): elements (ultimate reserves)kg Sb-Eq2.08e-32.95e-51.11e-609.27e-71.46e-61.35e-7-6.94e-5
water useuser deprivation potential (deprivation-weighted water consumption)m3 world Eq deprived3.27e+17.30e-17.29e-202.22e-21.30e-16.76e-2-6.68e-1

Resource Use Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
use of renewable primary energy excluding renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPEREMJ1.26e+11.88e+0005.69e-24.83e-12.36e-2-1.24e-1
use of renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPERMMJ8.38e+109.08e+10000-6.52e-1
total use of renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PERTMJ9.63e+11.88e+09.91e-205.69e-24.83e-12.36e-2-7.77e-1
use of non-renewable primary energy excluding non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENREMJ1.03e+31.44e+27.80e-103.97e+0-2.54e+1-1.98e+21.21e+1
use of non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENRMMJ2.24e+202.08e+0002.96e+12.00e+25.15e-1
total use of non-renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PENRTMJ1.25e+31.44e+22.86e+003.97e+04.16e+01.54e+01.26e+1
use of secondary materialSMkg1.04e+10000000
use of renewable secondary fuelsRSFMJ7.21e-16.86e-42.12e-502.24e-55.90e-51.03e-5-2.26e-3
use of non-renewable secondary fuelsNRSFMJ00000000
net use of fresh waterFWm37.52e-11.82e-2-8.28e-305.60e-42.81e-3-2.17e-2-7.00e-2

Waste and Output Flow Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
exported energy - electricityEEEMJ001.72e-5001.02e-400
exported energy - heatEETMJ002.77e-5004.20e-500
materials for energy recoveryMERkg002.97e-1006.35e-200
materials for recyclingMFRkg7.54e-102.72e+0007.13e+000
materials for net energy recovery (secondary fuels)MNERkg00000000
hazardous waste disposedHWDkg00000000
high-level radioactive waste disposedHLRWkg1.90e-47.92e-63.86e-702.41e-72.74e-61.04e-72.26e-5
intermediate and low-level radioactive waste disposedILLRWkg4.68e-41.91e-59.05e-705.81e-79.28e-62.60e-76.13e-5
non-hazardous waste disposedNHWDkg002.43e+00006.28e+00
radioactive waste disposedRWDkg6.58e-42.70e-51.29e-608.22e-71.20e-53.64e-78.39e-5
components for re-useCRUkg00000000

Carbon Emissions and Removals

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
Biogenic CO2, packagingkg CO2-8.71e+008.71e+000000
Biogenic CO2, productskg CO200000000

ND = not declared. Life cycle modules: A1-A3 product stage, A4-A5 construction process, B use stage, C end of life, D benefits and loads beyond the system boundary.

Material composition

Product composition
Material/Component CategoryOrigin% Mass of productPost-consumer %Post-consumer weight (kg)Pre-consumer %Pre-consumer weight (kg)Mass (kg)
STEEL - (LOW-ALLOYED)Various22.245.40.1638.61.162.996
BRASSVarious0.140.00.000.00.000.019
NYLON 6, GLASS-FILLEDVarious10.780.00.000.00.001.452
POLYETHYLENE (PE)Various0.220.00.000.00.000.030
NYLON 6Various11.995.10.080.00.001.616
POLYPROPYLENEVarious8.540.00.000.00.001.150
POLYURETHANE FLEXIBLE FOAMVarious0.480.00.000.00.000.064
POLYURETHANEVarious1.520.00.000.00.000.204
ALUMINUMVarious30.660.00.00100.04.134.129
THERMOPLASTIC VULCANIZATES (TPV)Various0.060.00.000.00.000.008
POWDER COATING (ZINC PLATING)Various0.850.00.000.00.000.115
LUBRICATING OILVarious0.030.00.000.00.000.004
NITRILE BUTADIENE RUBBER (NBR)Various0.060.00.000.00.000.008
NYLON 6-6Various0.040.00.000.00.000.006
PHENOLIC RESINVarious0.020.00.000.00.000.003
POLYOXYMETHYLENE (POM)Various0.760.00.000.00.000.103
POLYURETHANE, RIGID FOAMVarious5.340.00.000.00.000.720
POLYMERIC MATERIAL, 82% POLYESTER 18% NYLONVarious0.740.00.000.00.000.100
THERMOPLASTIC ELASTOMER (TPE)Various0.020.00.000.00.000.003
BRONZEVarious0.010.00.000.00.000.002
POLYSTYRENE, GENERAL PURPOSEVarious5.490.00.000.00.000.740
POLYETHYLENE, HIGH DENSITYVarious0.000.00.000.00.000.000
ZINCVarious0.000.00.000.00.000.000
POLYVINYL CHLORIDE (PVC)Various0.010.00.000.00.000.001
Total100.0013.474
Packaging
Packaging materialOriginMass (kg)
FOLDING BOXBOARD CARTONChina5.397
PACKAGING FILM, LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENEChina0.0519
POLYETHYLENE, LOW DENSITYSeoul, South Korea0.0007
Biogenic carbon
Biogenic carbon contentkg C per unit
Biogenic carbon content in product0
Biogenic carbon content in accompanying packaging2.375

Hazardous substances

This product contains no substances required to be reported as hazardous to human health or the environment.

Scenarios

Transport to the building site (A4)

Fuel type
Diesel
Vehicle type
Fleet Average Lorry Class
Transport distance
2718 km by Truck, 11406 km by Container Ship
Capacity utilization
Average Load Factor including empty return trips (modeled by Ecoinvent)
Weight of products transported
13.473 kg
Packaging mass
5.450 kg

End of life (C1-C4)

Recycling
7.129 kg
Landfill
6.281 kg
Incineration with energy recovery
0.063 kg

Benefits and loads beyond the system boundary (D)

Recycling rate of product
52.9%
Recycled content of product
41.04%
Net energy benefit from energy recovery in C3, declared as exported energy
2.56 MJ

Product description

With a minimal aesthetic that complements any space, the Liberty chair is the ideal seating solution for the modern work environment. With advanced features, including automatic, weight-sensitive recline, arm rests that are attached to the back of the chair for constant support and an innovative tri-panel mesh backrest, Liberty combines performance, simplicity and beauty. With fewer parts than traditional task chairs, Liberty is a timeless and environmentally friendly design.

Interpretation

The Life Cycle Impact Assessment of Liberty APAC offers a rigorous evaluation of its environmental footprint across key indicators—greenhouse gas emissions, energy use, and water depletion. The analysis reflects decisions already made during the design and development process to prioritize materials and manufacturing methods that align with sustainability objectives—balancing product performance with environmental responsibility.

Key Contributors to the environmental impact include the following:

Carbon Footprint: The top 3 activities contributing to carbon footprint (IPCC AR6 GWP100 total) are nylon 6 production (13.7%), nylon 6 production, glass-filled (10.0%), market for transport, freight, lorry, unspecified (9.2%).

Energy Use: The top 3 activities contributing to non-renewable primary energy use are market for transport, freight, lorry, unspecified (14.8%), nylon 6 production (14.3%), nylon 6 production, glass-filled (10.7%).

Water Use: The top 3 activities contributing to fresh water use are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (22.5%), nylon 6 production (15.0%), treatment of aluminium scrap, new, at remelter (12.1%).

LCIA results are relative expressions and do not predict impacts on category endpoints, the exceeding of thresholds, safety margins or risks. EPDs are comparable only when they follow the same PCR, functional unit and system boundary. The full EPD (PDF) contains the methodology, scenario assumptions and verification statement.