Smart EPD
Path APAC

Environmental Product Declaration

Path APAC

by Humanscale

Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for Path APAC, manufactured by Humanscale. Declaration SmartEPD-2026-107-1051-01, prepared according to EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture, valid until August 26, 2031.

Download the EPD (PDF)

Functional unit
1 unit of product of seating
Valid until
August 26, 2031
PCR
EPD Norge Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture

Declaration details

Manufacturer
Humanscale
Program operator
Smart EPD
Declaration number
SmartEPD-2026-107-1051-01
Date of issue
August 26, 2026
Valid until
August 26, 2031
Product category rules (PCR)
EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture (version 3.0)
Standard
ISO 14025:2006 and EN 15804:2012+A2:2019/AC:2021
Functional unit
1 unit of product of seating
System boundary
Cradle to gate with other options (A1 - A3, A4, A5, C1 - C4, D)
Product specificity
Product Specific
Manufacturing specificity
Facility Specific
Manufacturing plant
Humanscale Dublin (Dublin, Ireland)
Product category
Furnishings › Chairs
Product SKU
PT16BKT10XNSHNSC
Product service life
15 years
Verifier
Jack Geibig, Ecoform, LLC
LCA software
Carbon Bright 1.2.2
Program instructions
Smart EPD General Program Instructions v.2.0, March 2025

Life cycle assessment results

Results per 1 unit of product of seating.

Environmental Impact Assessment Results

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
climate change: total (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq1.22e+27.52e+08.09e+004.40e-11.62e+01.12e+0-2.50e+1
climate change: fossil (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq1.26e+27.52e+02.10e-104.40e-11.56e+01.12e+0-2.50e+1
climate change: biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq-5.18e+005.18e+000000
climate change: land use and land use change (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq2.28e-13.95e-39.38e-502.03e-41.88e-38.70e-5-2.21e-3
climate change: total excluding biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2 eq1.27e+27.52e+02.91e+004.40e-11.62e+01.12e+0-2.50e+1
ozone depletionozone depletion potential (ODP)kg CFC-11-Eq1.68e-61.05e-71.84e-905.83e-96.58e-83.44e-94.30e-6
acidificationaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq7.33e-11.91e-19.15e-402.01e-33.37e-39.88e-4-1.78e-1
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (P)kg P-Eq3.20e-23.57e-42.51e-504.87e-53.54e-41.49e-5-6.93e-3
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (PO4-Eq)kg PO4 eq9.82e-21.09e-37.70e-501.49e-41.09e-34.55e-5-2.12e-2
eutrophication: marinefraction of nutrients reaching marine end compartment (N)kg N-Eq1.63e-14.82e-21.32e-307.42e-42.63e-33.60e-2-3.05e-2
eutrophication: terrestrialaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol N eq1.56e+05.35e-12.90e-308.09e-31.10e-24.05e-3-3.35e-1
material resources: metals/mineralsabiotic depletion potential (ADP): elements (ultimate reserves)kg Sb-Eq7.50e-41.04e-57.03e-701.44e-64.51e-62.60e-72.00e-4
water useuser deprivation potential (deprivation-weighted water consumption)m3 world Eq deprived4.84e+13.18e-14.90e-203.46e-23.03e-11.34e-1-1.52e+0

Resource Use Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
use of renewable primary energy excluding renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPEREMJ7.93e+18.34e-1008.86e-21.80e+04.34e-2-1.50e+1
use of renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPERMMJ8.38e+105.41e+100000
total use of renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PERTMJ1.63e+28.34e-16.24e-208.86e-21.80e+04.34e-2-1.50e+1
use of non-renewable primary energy excluding non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENREMJ1.13e+39.42e+1006.18e+0-4.76e+1-4.20e+2-1.58e+2
use of non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENRMMJ5.66e+202.02e+1005.67e+14.23e+2-1.05e+1
total use of non-renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PENRTMJ1.70e+39.42e+11.95e+006.18e+09.13e+03.05e+0-1.68e+2
use of secondary materialSMkg1.12e+10000000
use of renewable secondary fuelsRSFMJ1.10e+01.76e-41.41e-503.49e-57.20e-52.07e-58.59e-4
use of non-renewable secondary fuelsNRSFMJ00000000
net use of fresh waterFWm31.06e+07.48e-3-6.46e-308.73e-46.35e-3-4.42e-2-1.35e-1

Waste and Output Flow Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
exported energy - electricityEEEMJ001.04e-5001.40e-500
exported energy - heatEETMJ001.71e-5002.43e-500
materials for energy recoveryMERkg001.82e-1001.36e-100
materials for recyclingMFRkg1.20e+001.67e+0008.23e+000
materials for net energy recovery (secondary fuels)MNERkg00000000
hazardous waste disposedHWDkg00000000
non-hazardous waste disposedNHWDkg001.87e+00001.26e+10
radioactive waste disposedRWDkg1.49e-31.17e-58.18e-701.28e-64.62e-56.59e-7-1.14e-5
components for re-useCRUkg00000000

Carbon Emissions and Removals

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
Biogenic CO2, packagingkg CO2-5.18e+005.18e+000000
Biogenic CO2, productskg CO200000000

ND = not declared. Life cycle modules: A1-A3 product stage, A4-A5 construction process, B use stage, C end of life, D benefits and loads beyond the system boundary.

Material composition

Product composition
Material/Component CategoryOrigin% Mass of productPost-consumer %Post-consumer weight (kg)Pre-consumer %Pre-consumer weight (kg)Mass (kg)
POLYETHYLENE (PE)Various0.000.00.000.00.000.001
STEEL - (LOW-ALLOYED)Various26.9119.71.111.80.105.650
POLYPROPYLENEVarious12.3075.01.940.00.002.583
POLYURETHANEVarious4.520.00.000.00.000.950
NYLON 6, GLASS-FILLEDVarious39.9148.44.060.00.008.384
NYLON 6Various2.1675.50.340.00.000.454
POLYOXYMETHYLENE (POM)Various1.900.00.000.00.000.398
PHENOLIC RESINVarious0.010.00.000.00.000.003
NYLON 6-6Various0.020.00.006.00.000.005
NITRILE BUTADIENE RUBBER (NBR)Various0.040.00.000.00.000.008
LUBRICATING OILVarious0.020.00.000.00.000.004
POWDER COATING (ZINC PLATING)Various0.550.00.000.00.000.115
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE (PET)Various2.7595.00.550.00.000.577
ALUMINUM PRIMARYVarious8.460.00.0020.00.361.776
POLYESTERVarious0.030.00.000.00.000.007
THERMOPLASTIC VULCANIZATES (TPV)Various0.010.00.000.00.000.002
THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU)Various0.410.00.000.00.000.085
Total100.0021.000
Packaging
Packaging materialOriginMass (kg)
FOLDING BOXBOARD CARTONIreland3.212
PACKAGING FILM, LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENEIreland0.51
Biogenic carbon
Biogenic carbon contentkg C per unit
Biogenic carbon content in product0
Biogenic carbon content in accompanying packaging1.413

Hazardous substances

This product contains no substances required to be reported as hazardous to human health or the environment.

Scenarios

Transport to the building site (A4)

Fuel type
Diesel
Vehicle type
Fleet Average Lorry Class
Transport distance
302 km by Truck, 24960 km by Container Ship
Capacity utilization
Average Load Factor including empty return trips (modeled by Ecoinvent)
Weight of products transported
21.000 kg
Packaging mass
3.722 kg

End of life (C1-C4)

Recycling
8.230 kg
Landfill
12.635 kg
Incineration with energy recovery
0.136 kg

Benefits and loads beyond the system boundary (D)

Recycling rate of product
39.2%
Recycled content of product
40.3%
Net energy benefit from energy recovery in C3, declared as exported energy
0.0211 MJ

Product description

Path builds on Humanscale’s 25 years of innovative engineering, developing products that are simple to use, encourage movement and healthy postures, and function and look as new after years of use. Designed in collaboration with Todd Bracher Studio, our design goal was to create a task chair that is simple, beautiful and challenges our industry standard of complex mechanisms that require manual adjustment. Its softly rounded and minimal silhouette was made to fit a wide range of applications, favoring the trend of a calmer, more welcoming and warmer environment.

Interpretation

The Life Cycle Impact Assessment of Path APAC offers a rigorous evaluation of its environmental footprint across key indicators—greenhouse gas emissions, energy use, and water depletion. The analysis reflects decisions already made during the design and development process to prioritize materials and manufacturing methods that align with sustainability objectives—balancing product performance with environmental responsibility.

Key Contributors to the environmental impact include the following:

Carbon Footprint: The top 3 activities contributing to carbon footprint (IPCC AR6 GWP100 total) are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (24.4%), aluminium production, primary, ingot (22.2%), transport, freight, sea, container ship, heavy fuel oil (7.0%).

Energy Use: The top 3 activities contributing to non-renewable primary energy use are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (42.7%), aluminium production, primary, ingot (38.7%), injection moulding (19.3%).

Water Use: The top 3 activities contributing to fresh water use are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (50.8%), aluminium production, primary, ingot (7.1%), injection moulding (6.8%).

LCIA results are relative expressions and do not predict impacts on category endpoints, the exceeding of thresholds, safety margins or risks. EPDs are comparable only when they follow the same PCR, functional unit and system boundary. The full EPD (PDF) contains the methodology, scenario assumptions and verification statement.