Smart EPD
M8 Pro

Environmental Product Declaration

M8 Pro

by Humanscale

Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for M8 Pro, manufactured by Humanscale. Declaration SmartEPD-2026-107-0752-01.2, prepared according to EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture, valid until February 9, 2031.

Download the EPD (PDF)

Declared unit
1 unit of product of M8.1 APAC
Valid until
February 9, 2031
PCR
EPD Norge Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture

Declaration details

Manufacturer
Humanscale
Program operator
Smart EPD
Declaration number
SmartEPD-2026-107-0752-01.2
Date of issue
February 9, 2026
Valid until
February 9, 2031
Product category rules (PCR)
EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture (version 3.0)
Standard
ISO 14025:2006 and EN 15804:2012+A2:2019/AC:2021
Declared unit
1 unit of product of M8.1 APAC
System boundary
Cradle to gate with other options (A1 - A3, A4, A5, C1 - C4, D)
Product specificity
Product Specific
Manufacturing specificity
Facility Specific
Manufacturing plant
Humanscale Shangrao, Jiangxi, China (Shangrao, Jiangxi, China)
Product category
Furnishings › OtherFurnishings
Product SKU
M81BTBC
Product service life
15 years
Verifier
Jack Geibig, Ecoform, LLC
LCA software
Carbon Bright 1.2.2
Program instructions
Smart EPD General Program Instructions v.2.0, March 2025

Life cycle assessment results

Results per 1 unit of product of M8.1 APAC.

Environmental Impact Assessment Results

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
climate change: total (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq4.99e+11.59e+03.17e+001.05e-11.21e-12.20e-2-1.77e+1
climate change: fossil (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq5.18e+11.59e+06.51e-201.05e-11.05e-12.20e-2-1.77e+1
climate change: biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq-2.04e+002.04e+000000
climate change: land use and land use change (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq7.00e-27.89e-44.28e-504.88e-51.54e-46.83e-6-1.85e-3
climate change: total excluding biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2 eq.5.19e+11.59e+01.13e+001.05e-11.21e-12.20e-2-1.77e+1
ozone depletionozone depletion potential (ODP)kg CFC-11-Eq2.63e-72.17e-86.91e-1001.40e-91.55e-91.87e-10-5.18e-8
acidificationaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq4.56e-12.45e-23.49e-404.83e-45.06e-45.29e-5-1.66e-1
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (P)kg P-Eq3.07e-21.24e-41.12e-501.17e-54.19e-59.61e-7-1.11e-2
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (PO4-Eq)kg PO4 eq.9.42e-23.80e-43.43e-503.59e-51.28e-42.95e-6-3.40e-2
eutrophication: marinefraction of nutrients reaching marine end compartment (N)kg N-Eq6.69e-26.60e-35.37e-401.78e-41.96e-43.87e-4-2.20e-2
eutrophication: terrestrialaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq6.79e-17.30e-21.07e-301.94e-31.97e-32.15e-4-2.22e-1
material resources: metals/mineralsabiotic depletion potential (ADP): elements (ultimate reserves)kg Sb-Eq1.24e-33.66e-62.92e-703.46e-72.95e-71.58e-87.40e-5
water useuser deprivation potential (deprivation-weighted water consumption)m3 world Eq deprived1.01e+19.52e-21.91e-208.30e-35.47e-27.52e-3-1.36e+0

Resource Use Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
use of renewable primary energy excluding renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPEREMJ1.53e+12.46e-1-2.13e+102.12e-26.79e-22.80e-3-1.24e+0
use of renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPERMMJ2.13e+102.13e+10000-6.21e-1
total use of renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PERTMJ3.67e+12.46e-13.45e-202.12e-26.79e-22.80e-3-1.86e+0
use of non-renewable primary energy excluding non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENREMJ5.60e+22.11e+1-1.49e+001.48e+05.65e-1-6.50e+0-1.78e+2
use of non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENRMMJ1.04e+102.23e+0009.20e-16.67e+08.90e-2
total use of non-renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PENRTMJ5.70e+22.11e+17.39e-101.48e+01.49e+01.68e-1-1.77e+2
use of secondary materialSMkg3.56e+00000000
use of renewable secondary fuelsRSFMJ1.48e-18.02e-55.27e-608.37e-62.06e-51.03e-6-1.91e-3
use of non-renewable secondary fuelsNRSFMJ00000000
net use of fresh waterFWm32.00e-12.34e-3-2.06e-302.09e-4-6.95e-3-1.54e-3-4.43e-2

Waste and Output Flow Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
exported energy - electricityEEEMJ004.06e-6001.76e-400
exported energy - heatEETMJ006.57e-6006.40e-500
materials for energy recoveryMERkg007.02e-2002.73e-300
materials for recyclingMFRkg1.00e-106.44e-1004.31e+000
materials for net energy recovery (secondary fuels)MNERkg00000000
hazardous waste disposedHWDkg00000000
non-hazardous waste disposedNHWDkg006.12e-10007.24e-10
radioactive waste disposedRWDkg6.27e-43.51e-65.94e-703.07e-71.44e-64.44e-8-2.10e-4
components for re-useCRUkg00000000

Carbon Emissions and Removals

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
Biogenic CO2, packagingkg CO2-2.04e+002.04e+000000
Biogenic CO2, productskg CO200000000

ND = not declared. Life cycle modules: A1-A3 product stage, A4-A5 construction process, B use stage, C end of life, D benefits and loads beyond the system boundary.

Material composition

Product composition
Material/Component CategoryOrigin% Mass of productPost-consumer %Post-consumer weight (kg)Pre-consumer %Pre-consumer weight (kg)
SteelVarious40.8335.70.774.90.10
AluminumVarious48.7647.51.225.00.13
BrassVarious1.1338.00.022.00.00
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (Abs)Various3.720.00.000.00.00
IronVarious0.0335.00.003.00.00
Polyoxymethylene (Pom)Various0.190.00.000.00.00
Acrylic (Pmma)Various0.040.00.000.00.00
Carbon SteelVarious5.0915.00.045.00.01
Nylon (Pa6)Various0.040.00.000.00.00
Foam-PolyurethaneVarious0.100.00.000.00.00
PomVarious0.030.00.000.00.00
Foam-EvaVarious0.020.00.000.00.00
Packaging
Packaging materialOriginMass (kg)
CardboardLishui Shi, China1.26
PaperLishui Shi, China0.0063
LdpeYuchang Shi, China0.0278
TapeWillow River, United States0.032
Biogenic carbon
Biogenic carbon contentkg C per unit
Biogenic carbon content in product0
Biogenic carbon content in accompanying packaging0.557

Hazardous substances

This product contains no substances required to be reported as hazardous to human health or the environment.

Scenarios

Transport to the building site (A4)

Fuel type
Heavy Fuel Oil for Container Ship and Diesel for Trucks
Vehicle type
Container Ship for Sea transport and Average Freight Truck for land
Transport distance
876 km by Truck, 10688.6 km by Container Ship km
Capacity utilization
Average Load Factor including empty return trips (modeled by Ecoinvent)
Weight of products transported
5.03 kg
Packaging mass
1.33 kg

End of life (C1-C4)

Recycling
4.305 kg
Landfill
0.724 kg
Incineration with energy recovery
0.003 kg

Benefits and loads beyond the system boundary (D)

Recycling rate of product
77.8%
Recycled content of product
55.2%
Net energy benefit from energy recovery in C3, declared as exported energy
0.00182 MJ

Product description

M8.1, part of Humanscale’s revolutionary new monitor arm line, instantly improves the comfort, health and productivity of any workspace. Fully compatible with traditional desks and sit/stand workstations alike, M8.1 meets a variety of configuration needs for larger monitors.

• Accommodates one monitor up to 12.5 kg (28 lbs)

• Up to 12” height adjustment range

• Arm Style: Angled Link/ Dynamic Link

• Two-Piece Clamp Mount Base

Featuring innovations like Humanscale’s patented Weight-Compensating Spring Technology and Smart Stop functionality, M8.1 enables the personalization and flexibility needed for today’s evolving workplaces.

This product is mounted on top of a desk to hold a monitor and is considered a component of a desk - monitor combination.

Interpretation

The Life Cycle Impact Assessment of M8.1 APAC offers a rigorous evaluation of its environmental footprint across key indicators—greenhouse gas emissions, energy use, and water depletion. The analysis reflects decisions already made during the design and development process to prioritize materials and manufacturing methods that align with sustainability objectives—balancing product performance with environmental responsibility.

Key Contributors to the environmental impact include the following:

Carbon Footprint: The top 3 activities contributing to carbon footprint (IPCC AR6 GWP100 total) are aluminium production, primary (47.7%), Humanscale Shangrao, Jiangxi Monitor Arm Manufacturing (13.4%), metal working, average for metal product manufacturing (13.1%).

Energy Use: The top 3 activities contributing to non-renewable primary energy use are aluminium production, primary (46.3%), metal working, average for metal product manufacturing (15.1%), Humanscale Shangrao, Jiangxi Monitor Arm Manufacturing (13.6%).

Water Use: The top 3 activities contributing to fresh water use are aluminium production, primary (27.5%), metal working, average for metal product manufacturing (25.1%), Humanscale Shangrao, Jiangxi Monitor Arm Manufacturing (12.1%).

LCIA results are relative expressions and do not predict impacts on category endpoints, the exceeding of thresholds, safety margins or risks. EPDs are comparable only when they follow the same PCR, functional unit and system boundary. The full EPD (PDF) contains the methodology, scenario assumptions and verification statement.