Smart EPD
World APAC

Environmental Product Declaration

World APAC

by Humanscale

Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for World APAC, manufactured by Humanscale. Declaration SmartEPD-2026-107-0822-01, prepared according to EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture, valid until April 14, 2031.

Download the EPD (PDF)

Functional unit
1 unit of product of seating
Valid until
April 14, 2031
PCR
EPD Norge Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture

Declaration details

Manufacturer
Humanscale
Program operator
Smart EPD
Declaration number
SmartEPD-2026-107-0822-01
Date of issue
April 14, 2026
Valid until
April 14, 2031
Product category rules (PCR)
EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture (version 3.0)
Standard
ISO 14025:2006 and EN 15804:2012+A2:2019/AC:2021
Functional unit
1 unit of product of seating
System boundary
Cradle to gate with other options (A1 - A3, A4, A5, C1 - C4, D)
Product specificity
Product Specific
Manufacturing specificity
Facility Specific
Manufacturing plant
Humanscale Zhejiang (Zhejiang, China)
Product category
Furnishings › Chairs
Product SKU
W11BJ10J10SHNSC
Product service life
15 years
Verifier
Jack Geibig, Ecoform, LLC
LCA software
Carbon Bright 1.2.2
Program instructions
Smart EPD General Program Instructions v.2.0, March 2025

Life cycle assessment results

Results per 1 unit of product of seating.

Environmental Impact Assessment Results

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
climate change: total (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq8.57e+13.64e+01.32e+102.62e-18.52e-15.35e-1-1.87e+0
climate change: fossil (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq9.39e+13.64e+02.31e-102.62e-18.30e-15.35e-1-1.84e+0
climate change: biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq-8.52e+008.52e+000000
climate change: land use and land use change (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq2.38e-11.84e-31.61e-401.21e-49.59e-44.24e-5-2.98e-2
climate change: total excluding biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2 eq9.42e+13.64e+04.67e+002.62e-18.52e-15.35e-1-1.87e+0
ozone depletionozone depletion potential (ODP)kg CFC-11-Eq5.16e-75.00e-82.75e-903.48e-94.20e-92.15e-9-4.48e-7
acidificationaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq4.45e-16.76e-21.42e-301.20e-31.42e-35.55e-4-1.86e-2
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (P)kg P-Eq1.38e-22.49e-44.51e-502.90e-51.86e-47.49e-6-1.08e-3
eutrophication: freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (PO4-Eq)kg PO4 eq4.24e-27.63e-41.38e-408.90e-55.69e-42.30e-5-3.30e-3
eutrophication: marinefraction of nutrients reaching marine end compartment (N)kg N-Eq1.05e-11.77e-21.96e-304.43e-44.74e-46.59e-3-1.52e-3
eutrophication: terrestrialaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq9.20e-11.96e-14.32e-304.82e-33.43e-32.35e-3-2.19e-2
material resources: metals/mineralsabiotic depletion potential (ADP): elements (ultimate reserves)kg Sb-Eq5.63e-47.32e-61.18e-608.61e-72.47e-61.42e-72.33e-5
water useuser deprivation potential (deprivation-weighted water consumption)m3 world Eq deprived4.75e+11.98e-17.54e-202.06e-21.57e-18.23e-2-2.82e+0

Resource Use Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
use of renewable primary energy excluding renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPEREMJ2.60e+05.12e-1005.28e-21.01e+02.74e-2-1.50e+1
use of renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPERMMJ8.01e+108.89e+100000
total use of renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PERTMJ8.27e+15.12e-11.36e-105.28e-21.01e+02.74e-2-1.50e+1
use of non-renewable primary energy excluding non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENREMJ9.25e+24.75e+1003.68e+000-2.30e+1
use of non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENRMMJ3.63e+203.18e+0004.13e+11.95e+2-3.23e+0
total use of non-renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PENRTMJ1.29e+34.75e+12.96e+003.68e+04.65e+01.82e+0-2.62e+1
use of secondary materialSMkg7.87e+00000000
use of renewable secondary fuelsRSFMJ6.53e-11.52e-42.12e-502.08e-53.01e-51.22e-51.88e-4
use of non-renewable secondary fuelsNRSFMJ00000000
net use of fresh waterFWm31.05e+04.81e-3005.21e-43.27e-30-8.48e-2

Waste and Output Flow Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
exported energy - electricityEEEMJ001.68e-5003.56e-500
exported energy - heatEETMJ002.72e-5002.85e-500
materials for energy recoveryMERkg002.91e-1009.85e-200
materials for recyclingMFRkg1.03e+002.66e+0003.53e+000
materials for net energy recovery (secondary fuels)MNERkg00000000
hazardous waste disposedHWDkg00000000
non-hazardous waste disposedNHWDkg002.40e+00008.89e+00
radioactive waste disposedRWDkg4.79e-47.28e-62.30e-607.63e-72.61e-53.75e-71.43e-6
components for re-useCRUkg00000000

Carbon Emissions and Removals

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
Biogenic CO2, packagingkg CO2-8.52e+008.52e+000000
Biogenic CO2, productskg CO200000000

ND = not declared. Life cycle modules: A1-A3 product stage, A4-A5 construction process, B use stage, C end of life, D benefits and loads beyond the system boundary.

Material composition

Product composition
Material/Component CategoryOrigin% Mass of productPost-consumer %Post-consumer weight (kg)Pre-consumer %Pre-consumer weight (kg)Mass (kg)
NYLON 6Various16.3340.00.820.00.002.045
POLYPROPYLENE, GRANULATEVarious10.420.00.000.00.001.304
STEEL, CONVERTER, LOW-ALLOYEDVarious17.227.60.1653.61.162.155
SYNTHETIC RUBBERVarious2.940.00.000.00.000.368
POLYURETHANE, RIGID FOAMVarious0.130.00.000.00.000.016
ALUMINUM PRIMARYVarious4.130.00.0038.70.200.517
ZINC RECYCLEDVarious4.540.00.0099.90.570.569
NYLON 6, GLASS-FILLEDVarious42.230.00.000.00.005.287
POLYCARBONATEVarious0.840.00.000.00.000.105
EPOXY RESIN, LIQUIDVarious0.000.00.000.00.000.000
ACRYLONITRILE-BUTADIENE-STYRENE COPOLYMERVarious0.140.00.000.00.000.018
PHENOLIC RESINVarious0.020.00.000.00.000.003
NYLON 6-6Various0.040.00.000.00.000.005
LUBRICATING OIL PRODUCTIONVarious0.030.00.000.00.000.004
COATING POWDERVarious0.960.00.000.00.000.120
BRONZEVarious0.030.00.000.00.000.004
Total100.0012.519
Packaging
Packaging materialOriginMass (kg)
FOLDING BOXBOARD CARTONShanghai, China5.28
PACKAGING FILM, LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENEShanghai, China0.077
POLYETHYLENE, LOW DENSITY, GRANULATEShanghai, China0.0007
Biogenic carbon
Biogenic carbon contentkg C per unit
Biogenic carbon content in product0
Biogenic carbon content in accompanying packaging2.323

Hazardous substances

This product contains no substances required to be reported as hazardous to human health or the environment.

Scenarios

Transport to the building site (A4)

Fuel type
Diesel
Vehicle type
Fleet Average Lorry Class
Transport distance
552 km by Truck, 11218 km by Container Ship
Capacity utilization
Average Load Factor including empty return trips (modeled by Ecoinvent)
Weight of products transported
12.518 kg
Packaging mass
5.358 kg

End of life (C1-C4)

Recycling
3.532 kg
Landfill
8.888 kg
Incineration with energy recovery
0.098 kg

Benefits and loads beyond the system boundary (D)

Recycling rate of product
34.7%
Recycled content of product
42.2%
Net energy benefit from energy recovery in C3, declared as exported energy
0.0212 MJ

Product description

With weight-sensitive recline that adjusts automatically and armrests that are attached to the back of the chair so they move with the user for ergonomic comfort, Diffrient World provides custom comfort for every sitter. A high quality, affordable task chair with minimal parts, Diffrient World was built with longevity in mind and will look as good in ten years as it does today.

Interpretation

The Life Cycle Impact Assessment of World APAC offers a rigorous evaluation of its environmental footprint across key indicators—greenhouse gas emissions, energy use, and water depletion. The analysis reflects decisions already made during the design and development process to prioritize materials and manufacturing methods that align with sustainability objectives—balancing product performance with environmental responsibility.

Key Contributors to the environmental impact include the following:

Carbon Footprint: The top 3 activities contributing to carbon footprint (IPCC AR6 GWP100 total) are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (39.9%), nylon 6 production (13.7%), Humanscale Zhejiang Task Seating Manufacturing (7.8%).

Energy Use: The top 3 activities contributing to non-renewable primary energy use are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (51.9%), nylon 6 production (17.3%), Humanscale Zhejiang Task Seating Manufacturing (12.2%).

Water Use: The top 3 activities contributing to fresh water use are nylon 6 production, glass-filled (61.5%), aluminium production, primary, ingot (11.6%), nylon 6 production (10.2%).

LCIA results are relative expressions and do not predict impacts on category endpoints, the exceeding of thresholds, safety margins or risks. EPDs are comparable only when they follow the same PCR, functional unit and system boundary. The full EPD (PDF) contains the methodology, scenario assumptions and verification statement.