Smart EPD
M2 Pro Monitor Arm

Environmental Product Declaration

M2 Pro Monitor Arm

by Humanscale

Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for M2 Pro Monitor Arm, manufactured by Humanscale. Declaration SmartEPD-2025-107-0721-01.2, prepared according to EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture, valid until December 30, 2030.

Download the EPD (PDF)

Declared unit
1 unit of product of M2.1 Monitor Arm
Valid until
December 30, 2030
PCR
EPD Norge Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture

Declaration details

Manufacturer
Humanscale
Program operator
Smart EPD
Declaration number
SmartEPD-2025-107-0721-01.2
Date of issue
December 30, 2025
Valid until
December 30, 2030
Product category rules (PCR)
EPD Norge Product Category Rules NPCR 026 Part B for Furniture and Components of Furniture (version 3.0)
Standard
ISO 14025:2006 and EN 15804:2012+A2:2019/AC:2021
Declared unit
1 unit of product of M2.1 Monitor Arm
System boundary
Cradle to gate with other options (A1 - A3, A4, A5, C1 - C4, D)
Product specificity
Product Specific
Manufacturing specificity
Facility Specific
Manufacturing plant
Yongchun Industry Park (Huangdai Town, Xiangcheng District, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China)
Product category
Furnishings › OtherFurnishings
Product SKU
M21BTSC
Product service life
15 years
Verifier
Jack Geibig, Ecoform, LLC
LCA software
Carbon Bright 1.2.2
Program instructions
Smart EPD General Program Instructions v.2.0, March 2025

Life cycle assessment results

Results per 1 unit of product of M2.1 Monitor Arm.

Environmental Impact Assessment Results

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
climate change: total (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq2.72e+16.41e-11.28e+005.76e-29.25e-21.68e-2-1.27e+1
climate change: fossil (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq2.83e+16.40e-12.44e-205.75e-27.43e-21.68e-2-1.27e+1
climate change: biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq-1.19e+001.19e+000000
climate change: land use and land use change (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2-Eq4.20e-23.27e-41.31e-502.66e-51.23e-44.21e-6-1.21e-3
climate change: total excluding biogenic (EF v3.1 - IPCC 2021)global warming potential (GWP100)kg CO2 eq.2.84e+16.41e-18.87e-205.76e-29.25e-21.68e-2-1.27e+1
ozone depletionozone depletion potential (ODP)kg CFC-11-Eq1.60e-78.84e-93.08e-1007.63e-109.88e-101.14e-108.34e-8
acidificationaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq2.38e-11.31e-21.05e-402.64e-43.97e-43.27e-5-1.19e-1
EP-freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (P)kg P-Eq1.67e-23.99e-52.86e-606.37e-62.56e-56.02e-7-7.90e-3
EP-freshwaterfraction of nutrients reaching freshwater end compartment (PO4-Eq)kg PO4 eq.5.13e-21.22e-48.77e-601.95e-57.84e-51.85e-6-2.42e-2
eutrophication: marinefraction of nutrients reaching marine end compartment (N)kg N-Eq3.51e-23.40e-38.24e-509.71e-51.58e-45.52e-4-1.57e-2
eutrophication: terrestrialaccumulated exceedance (AE)mol H+-Eq3.49e-13.76e-24.21e-401.06e-31.68e-31.33e-4-1.59e-1
material resources: metals/mineralsabiotic depletion potential (ADP): elements (ultimate reserves)kg Sb-Eq4.63e-41.17e-67.03e-801.89e-72.19e-79.90e-95.40e-5
water useuser deprivation potential (deprivation-weighted water consumption)m3 world Eq deprived5.60e+03.25e-27.30e-304.53e-32.83e-24.58e-3-9.69e-1

Resource Use Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
use of renewable primary energy excluding renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPEREMJ5.93e+08.46e-2-5.92e+001.16e-24.60e-21.77e-3-1.08e+0
use of renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPERMMJ1.25e+105.93e+00000-3.64e-1
total use of renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PERTMJ1.84e+18.46e-28.77e-301.16e-24.60e-21.77e-3-1.44e+0
use of non-renewable primary energy excluding non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENREMJ3.12e+28.25e+0-5.40e-108.09e-12.54e-1-5.07e+0-1.27e+2
use of non-renewable primary energy resources used as raw materialsPENRMMJ8.34e+008.47e-1007.05e-15.18e+03.73e-2
total use of non-renewable primary energy resources (primary energy and primary energy resources used as raw materials)PENRTMJ3.20e+28.25e+03.08e-108.09e-19.58e-11.02e-1-1.27e+2
use of secondary materialSMkg1.84e+00000000
use of renewable secondary fuelsRSFMJ8.62e-22.34e-51.86e-604.57e-61.93e-56.44e-7-1.16e-3
use of non-renewable secondary fuelsNRSFMJ00000000
net use of fresh waterFWm31.16e-17.86e-46.63e-501.14e-46.28e-4-1.11e-3-3.03e-2

Waste and Output Flow Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
exported energy - electricityEEEMJ002.37e-6001.09e-700
exported energy - heatEETMJ003.82e-6002.71e-700
materials for energy recoveryMERkg004.09e-2001.75e-300
materials for recyclingMFRkg003.75e-1002.33e+000
materials for net energy recovery (secondary fuels)MNERkg00000000
hazardous waste disposedHWDkg00000000
non-hazardous waste disposedNHWDkg003.48e-10004.15e-10
radioactive waste disposedRWDkg00000000
components for re-useCRUkg00000000

Carbon Emissions and Removals

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4A5C1C2C3C4D
Biogenic CO2, packagingkg CO2-1.19e+001.19e+000000
Biogenic CO2, productskg CO200000000

ND = not declared. Life cycle modules: A1-A3 product stage, A4-A5 construction process, B use stage, C end of life, D benefits and loads beyond the system boundary.

Material composition

Product composition
Material/Component CategoryOrigin% Mass of productPost-consumer %Post-consumer weight (kg)Pre-consumer %Pre-consumer weight (kg)
SteelVarious39.7826.40.301.70.02
Eva-Based AdhesiveVarious0.360.00.000.00.00
Zinc-Alluminum AlloyVarious0.4135.00.003.00.00
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (Abs)Various4.801.40.000.30.00
AluminumVarious53.4145.00.685.00.08
Polyoxymethylene (Pom)Various0.272.30.000.60.00
Nylon Glass FilledVarious0.110.00.000.00.00
BronzeVarious0.140.00.000.00.00
Acrylic (Pmma)Various0.050.00.000.00.00
Nylon (Pa6)Various0.075.00.001.00.00
FoamVarious0.180.00.000.00.00
Polyester Based Powder CoatingVarious0.400.00.000.00.00
Packaging
Packaging materialOriginMass (kg)
CardboardSuzhou, China0.74
PlasticSuzhou, China0.0237
Biogenic carbon
Biogenic carbon contentkg C per unit
Biogenic carbon content in product0
Biogenic carbon content in accompanying packaging0.326

Hazardous substances

This product contains no substances required to be reported as hazardous to human health or the environment.

Scenarios

Transport to the building site (A4)

Fuel type
Heavy Fuel Oil for Container Ship and Diesel for Trucks
Vehicle type
Container Ship for Sea transport and Average Freight Truck for land
Transport distance
410 km by Truck, 11406 km by Container Ship
Capacity utilization
Average Load Factor including empty return trips (modeled by Ecoinvent)
Weight of products transported
2.845 kg
Packaging mass
0.764 kg

End of life (C1-C4)

Recycling
2.33 kg
Landfill
0.42 kg
Incineration with energy recovery
0.002 kg

Benefits and loads beyond the system boundary (D)

Recycling rate of product
76.7%
Recycled content of product
51.1%
Net energy benefit from energy recovery in C3, declared as exported energy
0.00239 MJ

Product description

M2.1, part of Humanscale’s revolutionary new monitor arm line, instantly improves the comfort, health and productivity of any workspace. Fully compatible with traditional desks and sit/stand workstations alike, M2.1 meets a variety of configuration needs for lighter monitors.

Accommodates one monitor up to 10 kg (22 lbs)

The height adjusts from 17 cm to 43.4 cm (6.7 to 17.1 inches).

Arm Style: Angled Link/ Dynamic Link

Two-Piece Clamp Mount Base

Featuring innovations like Humanscale’s patented Weight-Compensating Spring Technology and Smart Stop functionality, M2.1 enables the personalization and flexibility needed for today’s evolving workplaces.

This product is mounted on top of a desk to hold a monitor and is considered a component of a desk - monitor combination.

Interpretation

The Life Cycle Impact Assessment of M2.1 Monitor Arm offers a rigorous evaluation of its environmental footprint across key indicators - greenhouse gas emissions, energy use, and water depletion. The analysis reflects decisions already made during the design and development process to prioritize materials and manufacturing methods that align with sustainability objectives—balancing product performance with environmental responsibility.

Key Contributors to the environmental impact include the following:

Carbon Footprint: The top 3 activities contributing to carbon footprint (IPCC AR6 GWP100 total) are aluminium production, primary (55.8%), metal working, average for metal product manufacturing (8.0%), Aluminium Die Casting (7.6%).

Energy Use: The top 3 activities contributing to non-renewable primary energy use are aluminium production, primary (52.6%), Aluminium Die Casting (9.5%), metal working, average for metal product manufacturing (9.0%).

Water Use: The top 3 activities contributing to fresh water use are aluminium production, primary (28.2%), metal working, average for metal product manufacturing (13.5%), Aluminium Die Casting (11.3%).

LCIA results are relative expressions and do not predict impacts on category endpoints, the exceeding of thresholds, safety margins or risks. EPDs are comparable only when they follow the same PCR, functional unit and system boundary. The full EPD (PDF) contains the methodology, scenario assumptions and verification statement.