Smart EPD
Connection Zone Screens

Environmental Product Declaration

Connection Zone Screens

by Krueger International

Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for Connection Zone Screens, manufactured by Krueger International. Declaration SmartEPD-2026-124-0975-01, prepared according to NSF BIFMA PCR for Office Furniture Workspace Products: UNCPC 3814, v.2, valid until July 6, 2031.

Download the EPD (PDF)

Functional unit
1 m2 of workspace for a 10-year period of product
Valid until
July 6, 2031
PCR
Office Furniture Workspace Products

Declaration details

Manufacturer
Krueger International
Program operator
Smart EPD
Declaration number
SmartEPD-2026-124-0975-01
Date of issue
July 6, 2026
Valid until
July 6, 2031
Product category rules (PCR)
NSF BIFMA PCR for Office Furniture Workspace Products: UNCPC 3814, v.2 (version 2)
Standard
ISO 21930:2017
Functional unit
1 m2 of workspace for a 10-year period of product
System boundary
Cradle to gate with other options (A1 - A3, A4, B1, B4, C1 - C4)
Product specificity
Product Specific
Manufacturing specificity
Facility Specific
Manufacturing plant
KI - Manitowoc Manufacturing Facility (1400 South 41st Street, Manitowoc, WI, USA)
Product category
Furnishings › WorkSurfaces
Product SKU
Connection Zone: CZMSDS3672/SLDE
Verifier
Vijay Thakur, Individual Verifier
LCA software
Earthster 1.7
Program instructions
Smart EPD General Program Instructions v.2.0, March 2025

Life cycle assessment results

Results per 1 m2 of workspace for a 10-year period of product.

Environmental Impact Assessment Results

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4B1B4C1C2C3C4Total
GWP-totalkg CO2 eq1.07e+27.30e+00002.15e-11.17e+01.28e+01.17e+2
GWP-biogenickg CO2 eq1.60e+01.63e-30004.79e-51.25e-49.73e-12.57e+0
ODPkg CFC 11 eq1.02e-61.05e-70003.08e-91.46e-93.74e-91.13e-6
APkg SO2 eq3.67e-12.24e-20006.61e-45.32e-48.89e-43.91e-1
EPkg N eq4.74e-11.13e-20003.33e-46.81e-41.22e-16.08e-1
POCPkg O3 eq7.04e+05.46e-10001.61e-21.53e-22.36e-27.64e+0

Resource Use Indicators

IndicatorUnitA1-A3A4B1B4C1C2C3C4Total
RPREMJ1.05e+21.41e+00004.14e-22.66e-23.55e-21.07e+2
RPRMMJ5.88e+100000005.88e+1
RPRTMJ1.64e+21.41e+00004.14e-22.66e-23.55e-21.66e+2
NRPREMJ1.33e+31.00e+20002.96e+01.11e+02.99e+01.44e+3
NRPRMMJ1.35e+200000001.35e+2
NRPRTMJ1.46e+31.00e+20002.96e+01.11e+02.99e+01.57e+3
REMJ0000003.70e+003.70e+0
FWm35.59e-11.34e-20003.96e-41.88e-3-9.64e-35.65e-1
SMkg5.26e+000000005.26e+0

ND = not declared. Life cycle modules: A1-A3 product stage, A4-A5 construction process, B use stage, C end of life, D benefits and loads beyond the system boundary.

Material composition

Product composition
Material/Component CategoryOriginMaterial weight (kg)Mass % of productPost consumer %Post consumer weight (kg)Pre-consumer %Pre-consumer weight (kg)
SteelGreen Bay, WI0.030.1%25%0.0080%0
SteelChicago, IL0.260.9%25%0.0650%0
SteelOshkosh, WI0.100.3%25%0.0250%0
SteelPalatine, IL14.1749.1%25%3.5430%0
SteelMayville, WI6.4722.4%25%1.6180%0
Laminate SteelSt. Constant, QC Canada4.9817.3%0%00%0
Laminate PPSt. Constant, QC Canada0.260.9%0%00%0
PPWaterbury, CT2.267.8%0%00%0
Packaging
Packaging materialOriginMass (kg)
CardboardMinneapolis, MN3.72
PlasticMinneapolis, MN0.42
Biogenic carbon
Biogenic carbon contentkg C per m2 of workspace for a 10-year period
Biogenic carbon content in product0
Biogenic carbon content in accompanying packaging1.86

Hazardous substances

No regulated hazardous or dangerous substances are included in this product.

Scenarios

Transport to the building site (A4)

Fuel type
Diesel
Vehicle type
Truck - Heavy-duty Diesel
Transport distance
1,250
Capacity utilization
78%
Weight of products transported
1,320
Packaging mass
4.14 kg

End of life (C1-C4)

Collected with mixed construction waste
28.9 kg
Recycling
9.05 kg
Landfill
16.06 kg
Incineration
3.41 kg

Product description

For each of the product families below, a representative product was chosen for this study based on material type and amount utilized per functional unit. Specifically, models with additional features were chosen and when several materials options were available (i.e. wood vs plastic vs metal vs textile), the material with the highest global warming potential was chosen to be a conservative estimate due to the market demand for embodied carbon data. Because sizing can also vary, it was determined that on a functional unit basis and combined with the feature and material choices, these models were deemed worst-case scenario. Actual material content and features can vary.

Connection Zone Screens offers mobile, writable surfaces to foster idea sharing. These freestanding screens can stand alone or be combined to shape a dynamic workspace. The representative product (CZMSDS3672/SLDE) is an erasable worksurface screen with caster feet and a steel frame.

Interpretation

A dominance analysis was conducted across all products in the LCA to identify which life cycle stages contributed most significantly to environmental impacts. For KI's Connection Zone Screen, the majority of the impacts were concentrated in the production phase (A1-A3), which encompasses material acquisition and raw material pre-processing. A further breakdown within this phase revealed that steel materials were the primary contributors to these impacts - largely due to the substantial quantity of steel used and its relatively high environmental footprint per kilogram compared to other materials.

LCIA results are relative expressions and do not predict impacts on category endpoints, the exceeding of thresholds, safety margins or risks. EPDs are comparable only when they follow the same PCR, functional unit and system boundary. The full EPD (PDF) contains the methodology, scenario assumptions and verification statement.